British Pound
Click flag to change Currency
My Account You are not logged in
Login
 

Categories

Site Search

Information


Our Privacy Policy

This policy sets out our policy on the privacy of the individual. We take your privacy seriously. In general, we use the personal information that we collect from individuals and match their needs with relevant products and services.

This policy only applies to this website, http://www.zx55.com and not to companies, individuals, organisations or other websites to which there are links.

1.0 Your consent

Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this policy statement. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when we disclose it. If you are a company member this policy will be applied subject to any particular limitation or choices of membership application procedure.

2.0 How do we collect personal information about you and how is it used?

2.1 You may provide personal information when communicating with us.

2.2 You may use our products or services and give your name, e-mail address, delivery address or debit card number and expiry date so that the order can be processed and the services provided where appropriate.

2.3 If you enter a competition or promotion we will ask your name, address and e-mail address.

2.4 We will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic, including using "cookies".

2.5 It may be that some of the personal information you give us is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. Such information ("sensitive information") will only be disclosed with your express consent.

2.6 It may be that you provide us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in making payment to us. Any such information (confidential financial information) will be disclosed only in accordance with the disclosure policy below.

2.7 We may use personal information collected about you to personalise your visits in the way we recommend our goods and services to you. We also use the information to help us develop the layout of our website to ensure that our sites are as useful and enjoyable as possible.

2.8 We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our website or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

2.9 Sometimes (and only in accordance with any preferences selected by you) we or other companies might use the personal information collected about you to let you know about goods, services or other offers that you might find interesting.

3.0 Traffic data

We may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that identifies you.

We use a third party to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. The third party may also collect anonymous information about your visits to our website. This is primarily accomplished through the use of a technology device, commonly referred to as a Web beacon or an Action Tag, which we place on various pages within our website that allows the third party to collect anonymous information. The third party may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide ads about goods and services of interest to you.

The third party reports the anonymous data that they collect on our behalf back to us, which we link to the customers’ personally identifiable information for the purposes of better serving you. When we merge this data, it is treated under this policy as personally identifiable information as described above.

4.0 Disclosure policy

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests to operate its systems and to protect itself or its users.

5.0 How do we protect your information?

When you review your account information or order products we offer a secure server. Secure server software encrypts the information that you input and transmit to us. In addition we have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.

6.0 What are cookies and how do we deal with them?

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive. It is normally sent by a web server to you and enables the server to collect information back from your site visit. You can find out more about how organisations use cookies by visiting http://www.cookiecentral.com/.

7.0 How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please contact us.

Download